INTRODUCTION

Rose and Thorne complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information about you from you directly.

We also collect personal information about you in a number of ways:

  • via website cookies when you visit any of our websites,

  • through any registration or subscription process (e.g. joining Rose Club),

  • through any contact you have with us (e.g. telephone call or email),

  • when you buy or use our products and services,

  • from third parties where you have authorised this or information that is publicly available.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity


  • to provide services and products to you


  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose, or using Facebook or Google to advertise to you)


  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you


  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)


  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions


  • Deliver goods to you

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint


  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)


  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim


  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.


DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group


  • other companies and individuals we employ to perform functions or services on our behalf, for example to:

    • fulfil orders,

    • deliver packages,

    • send postal mail, emails or txts,

    • provide marketing assistance,

    • provide online advertising e.g. using Facebook, Instagram or Google,

    • analyse data,

    • process credit card payments,

    • maintain our underlying IT systems,

    • provide our website

    • provide customer services.

Such companies and individuals will have access to enough personal information needed to perform these functions but may not use it for any other purposes.

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you (if necessary)

  • other third parties (as anonymised statistical information)


  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)


  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)


  • any other person authorised by you.


INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections.  If you provide us with personal information over the internet it is at your own risk as no information transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure.

If you post your personal information on the website’s message board/ chat room or social media properties, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

COOKIES

Our website uses “cookies”, which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website.  Cookies enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuses.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at admin@roseandthorne.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

IN SUMMARY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect to enhance your overall Rose and Thorne experience. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. If you would rather not receive any marketing emails from us, you may opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send to you.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK

We welcome your questions about privacy at Rose and Thorne, please send emails to admin@roseandthorne.com

Loading...
  Loading...
General International Size Chart

our shapes

Because our five iconic shapes don’t change, you can confidently buy your favourites again and again to get a new look with the same great feel.

forgiving fit™ technology

Our bodies are always changing. Forgiving Fit™ Technology means that even if your size is a little out, you’ll still be much more comfortable in Rose & Thorne.

returns

We’re happy to refund or exchange any full price bra for any reason. This doesn’t include knickers or any sale or clearance items, please choose these carefully. Click here for our full returns policy.

our fitting tools

  • pocket bra guru   A painless way to get recommendations on the best size and shapes for you. view fit app
  • size calculator   Grab a tape measure and our size calculator will help you figure out your size. view size calculator
  • international size chart   An easy way to compare sizing with international lingerie. view size chart
  • bra shapes   Do you want lift, curves, natural feel or a boost? Find the shape for your needs. view bra shapes
  • knicker shapes & sizing   Find the right size and profile for your own complete comfort. view knicker shapes

band size conversion chart

NZ / AUS UK / USA EUROPE / ASIA FRANCE ITALY
8 30 65 80 0
10 32 70 85 1
12 34 75 90 2
14 36 80 95 3
16 38 85 100 4
18 40 90 105 5
20 42 95 110 6
22 44 100 115 7
24 46 105 120 8

cup size conversion chart

NZ / AUS UK / ASIA USA EUROPE
AA AA AA AA
A A A A
B B B B
C C C C
D D D D
DD DD DD or E E
E E DDD or F F
F F G G
G FF H H

while you are here...

Take a moment to see what's new in the range of bras that will transform your life. 

Join women all over the world who are experiencing the comfort of Rose and Thorne lingerie! 

Click To Shop Latest Styles
 

Receive your purchase now, spread the total cost over 6 weekly automatic payments. Interest free!

Look for Laybuy at checkout

 

forgiving fit™ technology

At Rose & Thorne, we know that every woman’s body is different and that our bodies are constantly fluctuating. We also know that between 60-80% of women wear the wrong size bra. That’s why we created Forgiving Fit™ Technology. A design that gives you more comfort in your day to day lingerie without costing you more or compromising in style.

There are two main components to our Forgiving Fit™ Technology:

Introducing Band - Flex

Rose

The first thing our designers looked at was the fixed measurement – the band around your body, under your bust. Get this wrong and you either feel cut in half or lack any real support. Band-Flex uses a combination of patterns, fabric and construction to ensure the bra adjusts to your body and keeps you supported.

Rose

The other key ingredient of any bra is the cup size. If it’s too big, your breasts will abandon any hope of support, too small and two boobs can look like four. Our solution: the Cocoon-Cup, a shape that naturally curves around the breast for a flexible fit with the right amount of support. With Forgiving Fit™ you’ll be much more comfortable with as your body fluctuates or even if you’re a little out with your sizing.

Forgiving Fit’s™ two design innovations combined with our Five Iconic Shapes ensure you have the comfortable bras you deserve each and every day..